A Special Private Library of Latin American Numismatics, Pirates and Sunken Treasure

Welcome to my offering of Latin American numismatic, pirate, shipwrecks and sunken treasure literature from the library of a private collector. The selections offered here are the results of over twenty years of collecting. When asked about getting started collecting coins and reference books, the collector had the following to say... "Escaping from the 70-point Sheldon scale of coin grading, I found comfort in the simplicity of collecting cobs and milled dollars. Over their heydays of hundreds of years, the Spanish Dollars had fueled world-wide trade, and participated in many exciting trade wars as well as being the heart's desire of pirates. Following Dave Bower's admonishment to buy the book before the coin, I attempted to acquire most major English and Spanish language books on the Spanish Dollars, particularly those of Spanish America. I also starting acquiring books about the salvage of shipwrecked coins as well as the Golden Age of Piracy...." I am excited to be able to offer such a wide spectrum of wonderful reference works. I hope that you find something you are looking for. If not, please do not hesitate to send me your want list. Please refer to the page legend below for a layout of the item description and symbols.

To place an order, use the form on my orders page or send an email to aworkman@tampabay.rr.com

***** For those placing an order from outside the United States, Please contact me directly before placing your order. My shopping cart system is not set up to account for proper international postage charges *****

Some of our newest offerings.....

Google
 

Workmansbooks

Books

 Auction Catalogs

Magazines

Site Map

Workmansbooks on Ebay

Kingofcobs on Ebay

Orders

About Us

Look for related items for sale on ebay

Pillar Dollar

gold cob

Spanish gold

pirate gold

reales

Spanish colonial

gold escudo

Spanish silver

silver cob

doubloon

Spanish cob

escudos

Mexican silver

8 reales

cuartillo

1715 Fleet

1733 Fleet

Atocha

Capitana

Cazador

shipwreck

treasure

SS Central America

SS Republic

Admiral Gardner

Lady Burgess

Vliegenthart

Reygersdahl

Concepcion

Nuestra Senora

Geldermalsen

Maravillas

Le Chameau

Jupiter Wreck

Rooswijk

De Liefde

Hollandia

pirate treasure

pirate gold

This site is best viewed with the Firefox web browser. You can download it here

    

Numismatics, jump to author: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Treasure and Pirates, jump to author: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Legend for Book Entries

  Author(s)

Item number Cover Scan or (P)hoto (N)ot (A)vailable title; city of publisher, state of publisher; publishing company; date published/edition information; soft or hard cover; size of book; condition of book/condition of dust jacket (see Orders page for abbreviations); number of pages (pp); illustrated.; (B)lack&(W)hite/(C)olor; list any dust jacket or book flaws; description of contents. price

  Latin American Numismatic Books

A

  Adams, Edgar H.

NBA07-0408001

Catalogue of the Collection of Julius Guttag

Catalogue of the Collection of Julius Guttag; New York, NY: Julius Guttag; 1929; 1st edition; Hardcover; VG/No DJ; 8vo; 514pp.; illus.; B&W; includes numerous photos; first free endpaper separated but included, has bookplate of original owner, excellent condition; this book is a catalog of the Julius Guttag Collection of Latin American coins. The collection comprises the coinage of Mexico, Central America, South America and the West Indies. Many colonial cob, pillar and portrait issues as well as Republic issues are included. The countries are listed alphabetically and the coins are presented in chronological order by date and then by variety. This is a monumental work and an excellent reference for any Spanish Colonial or Latin American coin collector.

$75.00

B

  Bischoff, William L.

NBB11-0408001

he Coinage of El Perú

The Coinage of El Perú; New York: American Numismatic Society; 1989; Hardcover; 8vo; Fn/No DJ; 250 pp.; illus; B&W; slight corner wear; An anthology of 14 papers dealing with coinage from the 16th century to the present.

$35.00

C

  Calbeto, Gabriel

NBC11-0408001

Compendio de las Piezas de Ocho Reales Volumes 1&2

Compendio de las Piezas de Ocho Reales Volumes 1&2; San Juan, PR: Ediciones Juan Ponce de Leon; 1970; 1st edition; Hardcover; VG/No DJ; 4to; 356pp.; illus.; B&W; includes numerous photos; Spanish and English text; limited edition #40 of 1500; this book is the classic reference on Spanish and Spanish Colonial and Republic 8 reales. Each coin is grouped by country and mint and then listed by year with a photo of the obverse and reverse of the coin, any over date or type or variation, the assayer and notes. The notes include either auction sale information or private collection information in regards to provenance. This work is a rare, true classic that should be in the reference library of every collector of 8 reales.

$300.00

  Calico, F and X. Calico and J. Trigo

NBC01-0408001

Monedas Españolas Desde Juana y Carlos a Isabel II - años 1504 a 1868

Monedas Españolas Desde Juana y Carlos a Isabel II : años 1504 a 1868; Barcelona: Gabinete Numismático Calicó; 1985 6th edition; Hardcover; 4to; VG/No DJ; 544 pp.; illus; B&W; Catalogs the gold, silver, and copper coinage of the various monarchs and mints in Spain and the New World from 1504 to 1868.

$50.00

NBC01-0408002

Numismatica Española Desde Fernando E Isabel A Juan Carlos I Años 1474 a 1988

Numismatica Española Desde Fernando E Isabel A Juan Carlos I Años 1474 a 1988; Barcelona: Gabinete Numismático Calicó; 1988 7th Edition; Hardcover; lg 4to; Fn/VG+ DJ; 703pp; illus; B&W; Catalogs the gold, silver, and copper coinage of the various monarchs and mints in Spain and the New World from 1474 to 1988.

$100.00

NBC01-0408003

Numismatica Española Desde Fernando E Isabel A Juan Carlos I Años 1474 a 1998

Numismatica Española Desde Fernando E Isabel A Juan Carlos I Años 1474 a 1998; Barcelona: Gabinete Numismático Calicó; 1988 9th Edition; Hardcover; lg 4to; Fn/VG+ DJ; 703pp; illus; B&W; Catalogs the gold, silver, and copper coinage of the various monarchs and mints in Spain and the New World from 1474 to 1988.

$100.00

  Calico, Ferran and Xavier

NBC01-0408004

The ONZA Main Book: (The Gold Doubloon of Eight) Spain, Provinces and Independent Republics of America. Counterstamps and Counterfeits 1611-1873

The <<ONZA>> Main Book: (The Gold Doubloon of Eight) Spain, Provinces and Independent Republics of America. Counterstamps and Counterfeits 1611-1873; Barcelona: Gabinete Numismático Calicó; 1986; Hardcover; lg 4to; VG/G+ DJ; 222pp; illus; B&W; dust jacket worn along top and bottom edge of spine and corners, some shelf wear on edges; Catalogs the gold coinage of the various monarchs and mints in Spain and the New World from 1611 in the Colonial period to 1873.

$90.00

  Cayon, Juan R. and Carlos Castan

NBC13-0408001

Las Monedas Españolas, Desde los Reyes Católicos al Estado Español

Las Monedas Españolas, Desde los Reyes Católicos al Estado Español; Madrid: C. Castán : J.R. Cayón, 1973; Hardcover; 8vo; VG/No DJ; 534 pp.; illus; B&W;

$50.00

NBC13-0408002

Las Monedas Españolas Desde los Reyes Visigodos, año 406, a Juan Carlos I

Las Monedas Españolas Desde los Reyes Visigodos, año 406, a Juan Carlos I; Madrid: C. Castán : J.R. Cayón, 1983; Hardcover; 8vo; VG/No DJ; 930 pp.; illus; B&W;

$100.00

  Charmot, Eduardo Dargent

NBC14-0408001

La Moneda Peruana en el Siglo XVII

La Moneda Peruana en el Siglo XVII; Lima: Universidad de Lima; 1988; Softcover; 4to; VG/No DJ;  Academic study on the mess at the Potosi mint in the 1650's.

$65.00

  Craig, Alan K.

NBC15-0408001

Spanish Colonial Silver Coins in the Florida Collection

Spanish Colonial Silver Coins in the Florida Collection; Gainesville, FL: Florida University Press; 2000; Hardcover; Autographed; lg 8vo; VG+/VG+ DJ; 217pp; illus; B&W; includes maps, illustrations, and photos; An introduction to the salvage program and the silver coin collection as a whole with special emphasis on the mints of Lima, Potosí, Mexico, Cartagena, Santa Fé de Bogotá, and Guatemala and the unique characteristics of each mint's coinage and production techniques.

$60.00

NBC15-0408002

Spanish Colonial Gold Coins in the Florida Collection

Spanish Colonial Gold Coins in the Florida Collection; Gainesville, FL: Florida University Press; 2000; Hardcover; Autographed; lg 8vo; VG+/VG+ DJ; 94pp; illus; B&W/C; includes map, illustrations, photos, and color plates; An introduction to the salvage program and the gold coin collection as a whole with special emphasis on the mints of Lima, Cuzco, Mexico, and Santa Fé de Bogotá and the unique characteristics of each mint's coinage and production techniques. Updated with over 100 new coins from the previous edition.

$60.00

NBC15-0408003

Gold Coins of the 1715 Spanish Plate Fleet: A Numismatic Study of the State of Florida Collection

Gold Coins of the 1715 Spanish Plate Fleet: A Numismatic Study of the State of Florida Collection; Tallahassee, FL: Florida Bureau of Archaeological Research; 1988; Hardcover; Autographed; lg 8vo; VG+/VG+ DJ; 83pp; illus; B&W/C; includes map, illustrations, and color plates; An introduction to the salvage program and the gold coin collection as a whole with special emphasis on the mints of Lima, Cuzco, Mexico, and Santa Fé de Bogotá and the unique characteristics of each mint's coinage and production techniques.

$100.00

D

E

  Elizondo, Jr., Carlos A.

NBE01-0408001

Eight Reales and Pesos of the New World

Eight Reales and Pesos of the New World; San Antonio, Texas: Roy’s Coin Center, Inc.; 1968 1st edition; Hardcover; 8vo; VG/No DJ; 141 pp.; illus.; B&W; book contains the bookplate of Carling Gresham and has some price sticker on the cover; in this book, the author has attempted to accumulate all of the information available of the known types and varieties of Latin American Colonial and Republic bust 8 reales and their values. The topics discussed in this book include: regular issues, emergency issues and counterstamps. 

$50.00

 F

  Fernandez, Luis Alfonso

NBF05-0408001

La Real Casa de la Moneda (Potosí)

La Real Casa de la Moneda (Potosí); La Paz : Editorial Los Amigos del Libro; 1979 1st edition; Softcover; 8vo; VG/No DJ; 133 pp.; illus; B&W;  guidebook to the Potosi, Bolivia mint with pictures of the coinage machines still there.

$25.00

G

  Gilboy, Frank F.

NBG06-0408001

The Milled Columnarios of Central and South America: Spanish American Pillar Coinage, 1732 to 1772

The Milled Columnarios of Central and South America: Spanish American Pillar Coinage, 1732 to 1772; Regina : Prairie Wind Pub., ; 1999 1st edition; Hardcover; 4to; VG/VG DJ; 293 pp.; illus; B&W; THE BOOK on pillar dollars, with incredible detail on design features and changes, development history, and background.

$175.00

  Grunthal, Henry and Ernesto Sellschopp

NBG02-0408001

The Coinage of Peru

The Coinage of Peru ; Frankfurt, Germany: Numismatischer Verlag P.N. Schulten; 1978; Hardcover; Fn/No DJ; 8vo; illus; B&W; presented in both English and German; this book includes a short survey of the historical development of Peruvian coinage that is very informative. This book contains the coinage with many illustrations of the Royal Coinage-Lima Mint, Cuzco Mint, La Plata Mint, and Potosí Mint and Republican Coinage-Lima Mint, Cuzco Mint, Arequipa Mint, Pasco Mint and Ayacucho Mint. This is a very important publication for those collecting Peruvian coinage through the 1900’s.

$75.00

H

  Herrera, Adolfo

NBH06-0408001

El Duro - Estudio De Los Reales De a Ocho Españoles y De Las Monedas De Igual Valor Labradas En Los Dominipos De La Corona De España

El Duro - Estudio De Los Reales De a Ocho Españoles y De Las Monedas De Igual Valor Labradas En Los Dominipos De La Corona De España; Real Academia de la Historia; Imp. y Fototipia de J. Lacoste. Madrid.; 1914; Hardcover; fo;VG/No DJ; 2 volumes rebound into one, 532 pp., 54 photo plates; illus.; B&W; written in Spanish; this work is the study and cataloging of the duro, or 8 reales and covers the names, arms and emblems of the Catholic Kings through Amadeo I. Includes over 1,388 examples of Spanish and Imperial 8 reales. It is an absolutely fundamental work on the subject.

$350.00

I

J

K

  Krause, Chester L. et al

NBK01-0408001

Spain, Portugal and the New World

Spain, Portugal and the New World; Iola, WI: Krause Publications; 2002 1st edition; Softcover; 4to; Fn/No DJ; 645 pp.; illus; B&W; covering all Spanish and Spanish colonial issues, plus Republican issues to present from former Spanish colonies (in addition to the Portuguese material), including countermarks and counterstamps, with listings of every date in every denomination and values for up to 7 grades, and of course many photos.

$30.00

L

M

N

  Nesmith, Robert I.

NBN01-0408001

The Coinage of the First Mint of the Americas at Mexico City 1536-1572 ANS 1977 reprint

The Coinage of the First Mint of the Americas at Mexico City 1536-1572; Lawrence , MA: Quarterman Publications ; 1977 reprint of ANS 1955 original; Hardcover; 8vo; VG/VG DJ; 169 pp.; illus; B&W; This book is from an article originally written for the Coin Collectors Journal on the coinage of the period 1536 to 1572.

$50.00

O

P

  Pradeau, Alberto Francisco

NBP01-0408002

Numismatic History of Mexico Durst 1978 reprint

Numismatic History of Mexico; New York: Sanford J Durst; limited printing #873 of 1000; 1978; Hardcover; sm 4to; VG+/No DJ; 147 pp.; illus; B&W; some slight shelf wear on edges, lower corners bumped; text written in Spanish; Catalogs the silver and gold coinage of the various monarchs and mints in Mexico from the native period to the Colonial period to 1823.

$65.00

  Prescott, William H.

NBP11-0408001

History of the Conquest of Mexico & History of the Conquest of Peru

History of the Conquest of Mexico & History of the Conquest of Peru; New York: Modern Library; 1979; Hardcover; 12mo; VG/VG DJ; 1288 pp.; Contains the complete text of the histories of Mexico, Peru, Ferdinand and Isabella, and Charles V and the Miscellanies.

$30.00

Q

R

  Restrepo, Jorge Emilio and Joseph R. Lasser

NBR01-0408001

Macuquinas de Colombia - The Cobs of Colombia, South America

Macuquinas de Colombia: The Cobs of Colombia, South America; Medellín: Restrepo & Lasser; 1998; Softcover; 8vo; VG+ no DJ; 110pp; illus; B&W; some slight shelf wear; Catalogs the silver and gold cob coinage of Colonial Colombia.

$75.00

S