Welcome to my selection of numismatic books. The books are listed first alphabetically by author and then alphabetically by title if there is more than one selection by a particular author. Please refer to the page legend for description of all graphics and symbols. In an effort to give a good accounting of the contents of the book, where possible, I have taken the liberty to use all or part of the summaries included on the covers or dust jackets. I hope that you find what you are looking for. If not, please do not hesitate to send me your want list.

To place an order, use the shopping cart buttons or use the form on my orders page or send an email to aworkman@tampabay.rr.com

***** For those placing an order from outside the United States, Please contact me directly before placing your order. My shopping cart system is not set up to account for proper international postage charges *****

Some of our newest offerings.....

coverscan of coin reference book or numismatic reference book or numismatic article titled: The Coins of Peru 1822 - 1972, by Almanzar, Alcedo (1972)

Coverscan of Pillars and Portraits by Robert P. Harris

coverscan of coin reference book or numismatic reference book or numismatic article titled: Cuartillos Macuquinos de Lima y Potosi, by Paoletti, Emilio (2007)

Coverscan of Plantation Tokens of Puerto Rico by Duilio Vaia

Google
 

Workmansbooks

Books

 Auction Catalogs

Magazines

Site Map

Workmansbooks on Ebay

Kingofcobs on Ebay

Orders

About Us

Look for related items for sale on ebay

Pillar Dollar

gold cob

Spanish gold

pirate gold

reales

Spanish colonial

gold escudo

Spanish silver

silver cob

doubloon

Spanish cob

escudos

Mexican silver

8 reales

cuartillo

This site is best viewed with the Firefox web browser. You can download it here

    
 

Select the link to the first letter of the author's last name to jump to the selections.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Legend for Book Entries

  Author(s)

Item number Cover Scan or (P)hoto (N)ot (A)vailable title; city of publisher, state of publisher; publishing company; date published/edition information; soft or hard cover; size of book; condition of book/condition of dust jacket (see Orders page for abbreviations); number of pages (pp.); illustrated.; (B)lack&(W)hite/(C)olor; list any dust jacket or book flaws; description of contents. price

A

  Adams, Edgar H.

NBA07-0707001

Catalogue of the Collection of Julius Guttag; New York, NY: Julius Guttag; 1929; 1st edition; Hardcover; VG/No DJ; 8vo; 514pp.; illus.; B&W; includes numerous photos; first free endpaper separated but included, has bookplate of original owner, excellent condition; this book is a catalog of the Julius Guttag Collection of Latin American coins. The collection comprises the coinage of Mexico, Central America, South America and the West Indies. Many colonial cob, pillar and portrait issues as well as Republic issues are included. The countries are listed alphabetically and the coins are presented in chronological order by date and then by variety. This is a monumental work and an excellent reference for any Spanish Colonial or Latin American coin collector.

$75.00

  Allen, W. Frank

NBA03-0307001

Coverscan of Previously Unknown Spanish Gold Coins by W. Frank Allen

Previously Unknown Spanish Gold Coins; Wichita, Kansas: American Numismatic Association; 1967; 1st edition; Softcover; VG/No DJ; 8vo; 16 pp.; illus.; B&W; this is a reprint of an article published in the Numismatist. "This is the fantastic and amazing story of one of the most important and informative discoveries ever recorded in the chronicles of numismatic history. It is the story of the discovery in 1964 of a Spanish treasure ship that sank in a hurricane off the east coast of Florida in the year 1715, two and a half centuries ago." This article discusses the new Spanish colonial gold cob discoveries made from coins salvaged from the 1715 wrecks. Coins discussed are Bogota 2 escudos, several varieties of Mexican 8, 4, 2, and 1 escudos, Cuzco 2 and 1 escudos, and Lima 8, 4, 2 and 1 escudos.  

$20.00

 

  Almanzar, Alcedo & Dale Seppa

NBA02-1107001

Coins of Colombia; San Antonio, TX: Almanzar's Coins of the World; 1973; 1st edition; Softcover; XL; VG/No DJ; 8vo 97pp.; illus.; B&W; includes numerous photos; ex libris with usual markings and white tape reinforcement on the spine; this book is a catalog and price guide and deals with coins issued from 1812 through 1970 by republican forces and by independent Colombia. Known issues are listed by value, design, date, mint and issue, and estimated price for several grades.

$15.00
NBA02-1107002

Coverscan of The Coins of Paraguay by Alcedo F. Almanzar and Dale Seppa

The Coins of Paraguay; San Antonio, Texas: Almanzar's Coins of the World; 1971; 1st edition; Softcover; VG/No DJ; 12mo; 23pp.; illus.; B&W; contains Freeman Craig library stamp; cover shows light corner and edge wear; this book was intended by the authors to be the most complete list published of coinage from Paraguay. The coins covered in this guide are the 1 Centesimo, 1 Centimo, 2 Centesimos, 4 Centesimos, 5 Centavos, 5 Centimos, 10 Centavos, 10 Centimos, 15 Centimos, 20 Centavos, 25 Centimos, 50 Centavos, 50 Centimos, Un Peso, 2 Pesos, 5 Pesos, 10 Pesos and 300 Guaranies. Each coin type is referenced according to metal, diameter, weight, mint and date and each is given a value according to grade. Even though the valuations are not current, this book is a good comprehensive reference on the coinage of Paraguay.

$20.00
NBA02-1207001

coverscan of coin reference book or numismatic reference book or numismatic article titled: The Coins of Peru 1822 - 1972, by Almanzar, Alcedo (1972)

The Coins of Peru 1822 - 1972; San Antonio, TX: Almanzar's Coins of the World; 1972; 1st edition; Softcover; VG+/No DJ; 12mo; 83pp.; illus.; B&W; includes obverse and reverse coin photos; written in English; this book lists all recorded coinage of the Peruvian republic, including the issues of North and South Peru. Almost all types are illustrated and major distinguishing characteristics are listed. Coins are priced in 3 to 5 grades that are generally available. A total of over 1100 coins are listed including all known dates, overdates, and varieties.

$25.00
NBA02-1107003

Coverscan of The Coins of Uruguay by Alcedo F. Almanzar and Dale A. Seppa

The Coins of Uruguay; San Antonio, Texas: Almanzar's Coins of the World; 1971; 1st edition; Softcover; VG/No DJ; fo; 45pp.; illus.; B&W; this book is a guide to Republic period and later milled coins issued by the country of Uruguay. Each coin is represented by a photo, edge details, diameter, metal, mint, and value information. While the values are out of date, the identification information makes this a good reference of coinage from Uruguay.

$20.00

 American Numismatic Society

NBA01-0906001

The Coinage of El Perú; New York: American Numismatic Society; 1989; Hardcover; 8vo; Fn/No DJ; 250 pp.; illus; B&W; slight corner wear; An anthology of 14 papers dealing with coinage from the 16th century to the present.

$35.00

NBA01-0405002

Coinage of the American Confederation Period; New York: American Numismatic Society; 1996; Hardcover; 8vo; Fn/No DJ; 346 pp.; illus; B&W; An anthology of 9 papers dealing with coinage from the 16th century to the present. Includes the article, "The Shipwreck of the Faithful Steward: A 'Missing link' in the Exports of British and Irish Halfpence" which is a discussion of the evidence as to how, by whom, and from where counterfeit halfpences were imported into America. $40.00

  Amorós, J.

NBA06-0707001

Noticia Acerca del Gabinete Numismático de Cataluña y su Museo ; Barcelona, Spain: Gabinete Numismático de Cataluña; 1949; 1st edition; Softcover; VG/No DJ; 8vo; 38pp.; illus.; B&W; includes illustrations and photos; Spanish text; some light smudging on the cover; this book is written about the history, operation and holdings of the museum of the Gabinete Numismático de Cataluña.  

$50.00

 B

  Barriga-Villalba, A.M.

NBB07-0307001

Historia de la Casa de Moneda; Bogota: Banco de la Republica Archivo de la Economia Nacional; 1969, 1st edition; Hardcover; 8vo; VG/No DJ; 1271 pp.; illus; B&W; includes many charts and coin photos; this book is written in Spanish; this is a three volume softcover set, handsomely hard bound into one volume; this book is the premier reference on the archival information of the Colombian mints. Volume 1 primarily covers the cob coinage, Volume II primarily covers the milled colonial coinage, and Volume III primarily covers the milled Republic and later coinage. Each volume contains numerous example coin photos and photos of early archival documentation. This is truly a landmark work on the subject and indispensable to the cob collector's reference library.     $300.00

  Beals, Gary

NBB02-0506001

Numismatic Terms of Spain and Spanish America; Lemon Grove, CA: Gary Beals; limited printing #665 of 1000; 1966; Softcover; Autographed; 8vo; VG+/No DJ; 88 pp.; illus; B&W; this book lists in alphabetical order Spanish coin terms and then provides an English explanation and interpretation. The appendices include an English glossary, a listing of the rulers of the Spanish World, a listing of mints of Spain and Spanish America and their dates of operation, a listing of comparative values of obsolete Spanish coins, a listing of coinage materials, a listing of Spanish Colonial mint officials, Spanish coin grading and an excellent bibliography. $50.00

   Betts, C. Wyllys

NBB03-1005001

American Colonial History/Illustrated by Contemporary Medals; Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: Reprinted in Canada by Canadian Numismatic Publishing Institute, a Division of the Regency Coin and Stamp Co. Ltd; 1964 reprint of 1894 original (originally printed by Scott Stamp and Coin Company, Ltd in New York); Hardcover; lg 8vo; VG/No DJ; 332 pp.; illus.; B&W; includes illustrations of medals; this book is the classic reference on the topic of contemporary medals. Betts, a mid-19th century numismatist, researcher, collector and write, pioneered this field of history. Betts says in his preface that “Medals are original documents in metal. In studying them we study history at its source.” He quotes Addison’s Dialogues on Medals in saying a conqueror has sometimes “discharged a debt to posterity, after he has ruined or defaced a strong place, by delivering a model of it, as it stood whole and entire, so as in some measure to repair the mischief's of his bombs and cannon.” This is an absolute must for any serious collector of medals from 1556-1786.

$75.00

  Bruce II, Colin R.

NBB01-1107001

Standard Catalog of Mexican Coins Paper Money, Stocks, Bonds and Medals; Iola, WI: Krause Publications; 1981; Softcover; lg 4to; VG+/No DJ; 352pp; illus; B&W; in near mint condition; Catalogs the gold, silver, and copper coinage and paper money of the various monarchs and mints in Mexico from 1516 to the end of the Colonial period. $100.00

  Buttrey, Theodore V.

NBB06-0207002 Guia De Las Monedas Decimales Mexicanas 1863-1963; Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co.; 1963; Hardcover; 12mo; VG+/No DJ; 124 pp.; illus.; B&W; some light wear to top and bottom of spine and corners and some pencil checkmarks inside; this book is written in Spanish and covers all coins in all metals struck to the system 100 centavos = 1 peso. It includes as well the 8 reales silver of 1873-1897. This book does not include Mexican colonial coinage, nor any of the Republic struck on the silver real or gold escudo system, again with the exception of the 8 reales from 1873-1897. Other topics covered are a historical background, a brief chronology of decimal coinage, commemoratives, the mints, the legends and a glossary, mint mark varieties and a bibliography.  $20.00
NBB06-0207001 A Guide Book of Mexican Decimal Coins 1863-1963; Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co.; 1963; Hardcover; 12mo; VG+/No DJ; 122 pp.; illus.; B&W; some light wear to top and bottom of spine and corners and some pencil checkmarks inside; this book is written in English and covers all coins in all metals struck to the system 100 centavos = 1 peso. It includes as well the 8 reales silver of 1873-1897. This book does not include Mexican colonial coinage, nor any of the Republic struck on the silver real or gold escudo system, again with the exception of the 8 reales from 1873-1897. Other topics covered are a historical background, a brief chronology of decimal coinage, commemoratives, the mints, the legends and a glossary, mint mark varieties and a bibliography.  $20.00

  Byrne, Ray

NBB05-0707002

Coverscan of Hispaniola Divided by Ray Byrne

Hispaniola Divided; American Numismatic Association; 1965; 1st edition; Softcover; VG/No DJ; 12mo; 12pp.; illus.; B&W; contains Freeman Craig library stamp; cover spine somewhat faded; this monograph is a Numismatist article reprint of a brief history of the island of Hispaniola. The author uses the circulating gold and silver coinage and tokens to relay the island's historic events. He also discusses "the Land of Revolution", the Santo Domingo mint and its minting history, and as a finish, he represents the island history in a chronology which is separated into Western and Eastern island events.

$15.00

  Byrne, Ray & Jerome H. Remick

NBB05-0408001

The Coinage of Jamaica; San Antonio, TX: Almanzar's Coins of the World; 1966; 1st edition; Softcover; VG/No DJ; 12mo; 106pp.; illus.; B&W; includes numerous photos; this book is a catalog and price guide of the coinage of Jamaica. The topics covered are: history and early coins in Jamaica, listing of counterstamped coins (gold, silver and copper), minor silver coins issued for the British Colonies, modern Jamaican coinage 1869-1966, Jamaican paper money, and tokens, plantation rials, metal store cards, and workers tallies.

$20.00

 

 C

  Calicó, Ferrán & Xavier Calicó

NBC01-1107001

The <<ONZA>> Main Book: (The Gold Doubloon of Eight) Spain, Provinces and Independent Republics of America. Counterstamps and Counterfeits 1611-1873; Barcelona: Gabinete Numismático Calicó; 1986; Hardcover; lg 4to; VG/G+ DJ; 222pp; illus; B&W; dust jacket worn along top and bottom edge of spine and corners, some shelf wear on edges; Catalogs the gold coinage of the various monarchs and mints in Spain and the New World from 1611 in the Colonial period to 1873. $90.00

  Castán, Carlos & Juan R. Cayón

NBC03-0505001

Las Monedas Españolas Desde Don Pelayo a Juan Carlos I 718-1979; Madrid: Castán and Cayón; 1980 1st Edition; Hardcover; lg 8vo; VG/No DJ; 1165 pp.; illus; B&W; some bumping on corners; Catalogs the gold, silver, and copper coinage of the various monarchs and mints in Spain and the New World from 718 to 1979. $50.00

  Curto, James J.

NBC02-0505001

A Revised Check List and Valuation of Military Tokens of the United States 1866-1969; Tecumseh, MI: Paul A Cunningham; 1981; Softcover; 4to; VG+; 86 pp.; illus; B&W; some slight shelf wear on edges and spine; Catalogs tokens issued by the US Military and US Military posts during the period 1866 to 1969. $25.00

 D

 E

  Elizondo, Jr., Carlos A.

NBE01-1107001

Eight Reales and Pesos of the New World; San Antonio, TX: Almanzar's Coin; 1971 2nd edition; Hardcover; 8vo; VG/no DJ; 244pp; illus; B&W; some separation between copyright page and dedication page, otherwise solid; this book catalogs milled 8 reales and Pesos of the Colonial and Republic periods of all Latin American countries. Regular Issues, Emergency Issues and Countermarks for the various mints are covered. This is one of the better reference books for these types of coins. $40.00

 

 F

  Friedberg, Robert

NBF01-0505001

Gold Coins of the World; New York: The Coin and Currency Institute, Inc.; 1958 1st Ed; Hardcover; 4to; G+/Fr DJ; 384 pp.; illus; B&W; dust jacket has chipping and tears along the edges and spine, the corners are bumped and edges show shelf wear; This book catalogs the worlds gold coinage from 600AD through 1958. $10.00
NBF01-0505002

Gold Coins of the World; New York: The Coin and Currency Institute, Inc.; 1965 2nd Ed; Hardcover; 4to; G+/No DJ; 415 pp.; illus; B&W; the corners are bumped and edges show shelf wear; This book catalogs the worlds gold coinage from 600AD through present. $10.00
NBF01-0505004

Gold Coins of the World; New York: The Coin and Currency Institute, Inc.; 1971 3rd Ed; Hardcover; 4to; G+/No DJ; 428 pp.; illus; B&W; the corners are bumped and edges show shelf wear; This book catalogs the worlds gold coinage from 600AD through present. $10.00

 G

  Garcia-Barneche, Agustin

NBG03-0707001

The Macuquina Code: A Numismatic and Spanish Colonial Translator for Collectors, Dealers, Traders and Shipwreck Treasure Enthusiasts; Great Falls, Virginia: Historic Real Treasures; 2006; 1st edition; Softcover; Autographed; 8vo; Fn/No DJ; 92 pp.; this book is a Spanish-English / English-Spanish dictionary specific to terminology used in the collecting, buying, and selling of Spanish and Spanish Colonial coins, with over 1500 words and terms listed in alphabetical order. It is highly recommended for anyone who collects Spanish Colonial coins.

$10.00

 H

  Hanks, W. Larry

NBH02-0408001 The Comprehensive Catalog and Encyclopedia of Republic Mexican Coins; El Paso, Texas: Aztlan Coin Co.; 1977 1st edition; Hardcover; limited edition #81 of 250; 8vo; VG+/No DJ; 234 pp.; illus.; B&W; this book covers the Republic Era of Mexican Coinage from 1824-1896. Topics covered in this edition are: grading, varieties, counterfeits, hoards, historical footnotes, mints of Mexico, coin legends, relative rarity scale, and unusual Republic coinage. There are photographs of all coins and varieties covered in the text. The information in this book is written in both English and Spanish. The author has updated prices (for 1977) and has presented newly researched information, at the time of printing, which has added to the knowledge of this particular field of Mexican numismatics. $100.00

  Harris, Robert P.

NBH01-0906001

A Guide Book of Modern Latin American Coins; Racine Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company; 1966; Hardcover; 8vo; VG/No DJ; 125 pp.; illus.; B&W; inside frontispiece has upper corner chip; this work contains full mintage records and retail market valuations (1966) for the coins of Latin America, excluding Mexico, from mid-19th Century to date. This book is a companion volume to A Catalog of Modern World Coins and Current Coins of the World, by R.S. Yeoman. $15.00
NBH01-1107001

Coverscan of Pillars and Portraits by Robert P. Harris

Pillars and Portraits; San Jose, CA: Bonanza Press; 1968 1st Edition; Hardcover; 12mo; VG/No DJ; 96pp; illus; B&W; some shelf wear and rubbing marks on the cover; this book is an illustrated catalog of the numismatic history of the Spanish American Empire. It contains listings and valuations of all known dates and assayers by mint of die struck, milled edge, silver coins produced at Spanish mints in the Americas during the period 1732 to 1826. $40.00
NBH01-0408001

Coverscan of Pillars and Portraits by Robert P. Harris

Pillars and Portraits; San Jose, CA: Bonanza Press; 1969 2nd Edition; Hardcover; 12mo; VG/No DJ; 96pp; illus; B&W; some shelf wear and rubbing marks on the cover, blue cover version; this book is an illustrated catalog of the numismatic history of the Spanish American Empire. It contains listings and valuations of all known dates and assayers by mint of die struck, milled edge, silver coins produced at Spanish mints in the Americas during the period 1732 to 1826. $25.00

 

  Higgie, Lincoln W.

NBH04-0307001

The Colonial Coinage of the U.S. Virgin Islands; Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company; 1962; Softcover; 12mo; VG/No DJ; 61 pp.; illus.; B&W; "This book is an illustrated history and guide to the coins, tokens and paper money issued for the U.S. Virgin Islands under Danish and United States administration... All prices indicated in this book are based on rarity, auction records, private sales and dealer estimates." Topics covered are counterstamped coins, gold ducats, coins of the Danish West Indies, merchant's tokens, and Danish West Indies paper money. 

$15.00

  Hoober, Richard T.

NBH03-0906001

Ships on Coins and Medals; A Paper Presented to the 1946 A.N.A. Convention; Reprinted from the Numismatist; Vol. LXI, January, 1948; Softcover; 8vo; G+/No DJ; 12 pp.; cover has wear along spine and edges and has a chip at bottom edge of spine on front; this article describes a number of different coins and medals that have ships on them from the earliest days of metallic currency and especially on coinage from maritime nations. This is not a definitive work but it is an interesting and informative article that may serve as a starting point on the genre of ships and numismatics. $15.00

 I

 J

 K

  Krause, Chester & Clifford Mishler

NBK01-1007002

Spain, Portugal and the New World; Iola, WI: Krause Publications; 2002 1st edition; Softcover; 4to; Fn/No DJ; 645 pp.; illus; B&W; covering all Spanish and Spanish colonial issues, plus Republican issues to present from former Spanish colonies (in addition to the Portuguese material), including countermarks and counterstamps, with listings of every date in every denomination and values for up to 7 grades, and of course many photos. $30.00