|
Welcome to my selection of military books. The books
are listed first alphabetically by author and then alphabetically by title if there
is more than one selection by a particular author. Please refer to the page legend
for description of all graphics and symbols. In an effort to give a good accounting
of the contents of the book, where possible, I have taken the liberty to use all
or part of the summaries included on the covers or dust jackets. I hope that you
find what you are looking for. If not, please do not hesitate to send me your want list.
To place an order, use the form on my
orders
page or send an email to
aworkman@tampabay.rr.com
***** For those placing an order from
outside the United States, Please
contact me
directly before placing your order. My shopping cart system is not set
up to account for proper international postage charges *****
Some of our offerings.....
Look for related items for sale on ebay
|
This site is best viewed with the Firefox web browser. You can download it here
|
Select the link to the first letter of
the author's last name to jump to the selections.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
Legend for Book Entries
Author(s)
|
Item number |
Cover Scan or (P)hoto (N)ot (A)vailable |
title;
city of publisher, state of publisher;
publishing company; date published/edition
information; soft or hard cover; size of book; condition of book/condition of dust
jacket (see Orders page for abbreviations); number of pages (pp.); illustrated.;
(B)lack&(W)hite/(C)olor; list any dust jacket or book flaws; description of
contents. |
price |
A
Albaugh III, William A. & Edward N. Simmons
|
MBA06-0707001 |

|
Confederate Arms;
New York, NY: Bonanza Books; 1957; 1st edition; Hardcover; VG/VG- DJ; 4to; 278pp.;
illus.; B&W; includes numerous photos; dust jacket has some plastic tape along the
top and bottom edges on the back and some minor ink staining along the back edge,
book shows some slight water damage to back free endpaper and ink staining along
the back gutter, otherwise book is in excellent shape; "this book depicts with factual
descriptions and instructive illustrations a complete history of the numerous arms
and accoutrement used by the Confederate soldier during four long years of war.
Many heretofore unidentified and unknown items made and used by the soldier of the
South have been literally dug from obscurity by the diligent and painstaking research
of the authors in this combined effort. the authors have prepared an extensive guide
to almost everything the Confederate soldier used, carried, handled or treasured."
|
$40.00
|
Albaugh III, William A. & Hugh Benet, Jr. & Edward N. Simmons
|
MBA06-0707002 |
|
Confederate Handguns: Concerning the
Guns the Men Who Made Them and the Times of Their Use; York, PA:
George Shumway; 1967; 2nd edition; Hardcover; Autographed;
VG/VG DJ; 4to; 250pp.; illus.; B&W; includes numerous photos; signed by Ashley Halsey,
Jr. as personal copy of the (then) editor of the American Rifleman and includes
his post publishing edits; dust jacket has some rubbing on the front cover and some
minor chipping at the corners; "this book is the end-result of twenty-five years'
research, both at home and abroad, by the three most solidly qualified specialists
on Confederate handguns. It represents a total of more than eighty-four years of
research and collecting experience... Within nineteen chapters of this book, all
phases of the subject are covered with a thoroughness that insures its place as
the standard reference. Makers and methods are exhaustively examined. Persons, places
and products are presented in over one hundred and twenty superb meaningful illustrations."
|
$100.00
|
Albert, Alphaeus
H.
|
MBA03-0707001 |
|
Record of American
Uniform and Historical Buttons-Bicentennial Edition;
Boyertown, PA:
Boyertown Publishing Company; 1977
24th Printing;
Hardcover; Fn/No DJ; 8vo; 511 pp.; illus.; B&W; includes many button photos.
This is a definitive listing of the buttons depicting the insignia of the armed
forces and famous regiments, governmental, service and veteran organizations, educational
and military training institutions, the State seals, the Republic of Texas, the
Confederate armed forces, the caricatures and slogans of political campaigns including
those of Washington’s Inauguration. Each button is listed with an accompanying illustration
and relative value.
|
$50.00
|
Axelrod, Todd M.
|
MBA05-0307001 |
 |
Collecting Historical Documents: A
Guide to Owning History;
Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H.
Publications, Inc.; 1986, revised edition; Hardcover; 4to; VG/No DJ; 237 pp.; illus;
C; includes many photos; "Mr. Axelrod, an expert who started with a single
acquisition and developed a thriving document dealership with showrooms in Las Vegas,
Nevada, and Dallas, Texas, guides the reader on a comprehensive journey into the
world of historical documents--their variety, their interest, their importance--and
shares his secrets for a successful collection, including: how to collect, what
to collect, and where to buy. Whether you're a novice collector, or experienced
in the field, you'll find this book to be a handy reference."
|
$20.00
|
B
Francis Bannerman
|
MBB06-0707001 |
|
Catalogue of Guns, Swords, Cannons,
Equipments, Military Goods, & Etc.; Brooklyn, NY: Francis Bannerman;
1889; 1st edition; Softcover; VG/No DJ; 12mo; 27pp.; illus.; B&W; includes illustrations;
this is an original Bannerman military goods catalog that is an excellent reference
for military surplus items from the Civil War and Indian War periods. Bannerman
catalogs have always been an excellent source of reference for the identification
of militaria and weapons of the Civil War and later war periods.
|
$25.00
|
Bartlett, W. A. & D. B. Gallatin
|
MBB03-0505001 |
|
Cartridge Manual: an Illustrated
Digest; Union City, TN: Pioneer Press; 1956 1st Ed.; Softcover; 8vo;
VG/No DJ; 54 pp.; illus; B&W; cover slightly browned from age with slight upper
corner chip and edge wear; many illustrations of cartridges; this book lists every
cartridge patent issued in US, England, and France prior to 1878.
|
$25.00
|
Beath, Robert B.
|
MBB07-0707001 |
|
History of the Grand Army of the Republic; New York, NY: Bryan Taylor & Co., Publishers; 1889; 1st edition; Hardcover;
VG-/No DJ; 8vo; 702pp.; illus.; B&W; includes photos and illustrations; separation
in the front and back gutters, some foxing and a water stain on the frontispiece
and title page but otherwise in excellent condition; this book includes an introduction
by General Lucius Fairchild and includes over 120 portraits; wood cuts of medals,
charts, and buttons. It details the history, burials, and administrations of the
GAR organization. This edition includes a bound in color fold out of three flags:
"Flag of the Seas", "Old Glory" and "Flag of the Grave". An excellent
source of information for genealogists and Civil War researchers.
|
$100.00
|
Binder, Daniel J.
|
MBB04-0805001 |
|
Civil War Collector's Guide to Albert's
Button Book;
Orange, VA: Publisher's Press; 1993; Softcover; 8vo; Fn/No DJ;
83 pp.; illus; B&W; contains many photographs; this book is an up-to-date handbook
on new material since the publication of Albert's button book concerning the area
of Civil War buttons. The book provides current information about "good"
and "late" buttons, details on variants and backmarks not listed in Albert's
book, reproduction, restrike, and imposition alerts, and collecting tips and strategies.
|
$40.00
|
Boatner, Mark
M. III
|
MBB05-0906001 |
|
Army Lore and
Customs of the Service / Regular Regiments of the Korean Conflict; Japan: Kyoya Co.,
Ltd.; 1954; Hardcover; 8vo; VG/VG- DJ; 157 pp. illus.; B&W; dust jacket shows
wear along edges with an old tape repair at bottom of spine; includes drawings of
the different regiments coat of arms; Major Boatner attempts to answer the many
different questions asked about service customs. This book has brought to light
many interesting facts on military traditions and customs of service. They are gathered
here together with short histories of the regular Army units that participated in
the Korean conflict from 1950 to 1954.
|
$20.00
|
Brinckerhoff, Sidney B.
|
MBB02-0906001 |
|
Metal Uniform
Insignia of the Frontier U.S. Army; Tucson, Arizona: Arizona
Historical Society Museum Monograph No. 3; 1972, revised and enlarged edition; Softcover;
8vo; Fn/No DJ; 39 pp.; illus.; B&W; includes drawings and photos; this reference
work covers the metal uniform insignia of the Frontier U.S. Army from 1846-1902.
There are very informative sections on: buttons, branch insignia, buckles, and epaulettes.
The Notes and Bibliography sections of this reference are very extensive and useful.
This book is an important addition to the militaria or military relic collector’s
library.
|
$25.00
|
|
MBB02-0906002 |
|
“Military Headgear
in the Southwest 1846-1890”:
An Arizona Pioneers’ Historical Society Publication; Winter 1963; Volume IV; Number
4; Softcover; 8vo; VG/No DJ; 16 pp.; illus.; B&W; includes drawings and a table;
this is a scholarly stand alone article publication describing the headgear of the
U.S. Army in the Southwest during the later half of the 19th century.
The author is a specialist in U.S. military uniforms, weapons and equipment.
|
$15.00
|
|
MBB02-0505001 |
|
Military Headgear in the Southwest
1846-1890;
Tucson, AZ: Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society; 1967 1st Ed.; Softcover; 8vo;
VG/No DJ; 16 pp.; illus; B&W; cover slightly browned from age with slight corner
and edge wear; several illustrations of examples of US Army headgear; this book
chronicles the use of and the types of US Army Headgear during the period of Southwestern
US expansion.
|
$35.00
|
Buker, George E.
|
MBB01-0405001 |
|
Blockaders, Refugees, & Contrabands;
Civil War on Florida's Gulf Coast 1861-1865;
Tuscaloosa,
AL: The University of Alabama Press; 1993; Hardcover; 8vo; Fn/VG+ DJ; 235 pp.; this
book chronicles the role of the Gulf Blockading Squadron in creating civil strife
and warfare along the west coast of Florida during the Civil War. This history illuminates
the Squadron's impact on Florida--the Confederate state most susceptible to actions
by the U.S. Navy--and the far-reaching effects of its activities on the outcome
of the War.
|
$30.00
|
C
Calver, William Louis & Reginald
Pelham Bolton
|
MBC11-0707001 |
|
History Written with Pick and Shovel; New York, NY: The New-York Historical Society; 1966; 2nd printing; Hardcover;
VG/No DJ; 8vo; 319pp.; illus.; B&W; includes photos, maps and illustrations; contains
owner bookplate; this is the original classic work on the history and identification
of Revolutionary War and War of 1812 period military accoutrement, plates, uniform
buttons and other period artifacts that were found during the authors' excavations
of period military installations. Each chapter is about a different site excavation
or type of artifact. Artifacts that were found during a particular excavation are
presented and identified. Everything from buttons, plates, insignia, bottles, porcelain,
equipment, seals, pipes and other items, British and American, are covered. This
is a rare, highly sought-after classic reference work on the subject and a definite
must-have for the collector of early British or American militaria.
|
$200.00
|
Campbell, J. Duncan & Edgar
M. Howell
|
MBC05-0506001 |
|
American Military Insignia 1800-1851; Washington,
DC: Smithsonian Institution;
1963; Hardcover; 4to gray cloth, black lettering on spine; VG/No DJ; 124 pp.; illus;
B&W; the top of the spine is a little frayed, it has a couple bumped corners
but otherwise book is in good shape; contains many photographs; this book is the
standard for identification of military insignia from regular army and militia cap
and helmet plates and shoulder-belt and waist-belt plates.
|
$35.00
|
Campbell, J. Duncan & Michael
J. O'Donnell
|
MBC05-0707001 |
|
American Military Headgear Insignia; Alexandria, VA: O'Donnell Publications; 2004; 1st edition; Hardcover;
Fn/No DJ; 4to; 311pp.; illus.; B&W; includes numerous photos; this book covers the
pre Civil War period of American military headgear insignia, 1799 through 1861.
The book is lavishly illustrated with numerous examples of headgear and their insignia
from all branches of service. It is by far and away the best reference on the topic.
|
$40.00
|
Carey, A. Merwyn
|
MBC10-0307001 |
 |
American Firearms Makers;
NY: Thomas
Y. Crowell Company; 1953; Hardcover; 8vo; VG/No DJ; 146 pp.; illus; B&W; cover
shows some shelf wear and slightly bumped corners, some separation between frontispiece
and title page; includes photos and drawings; "This book represents 32 years
of careful and diligent research, collecting and inspecting old firearms. Its purpose
is to help complete that record. The author has created a readable contribution
to the biography of our most important artificers, our gunsmiths. Here you will
find them named, dated, and placed from the days of the Pilgrims, right down to
the War Between the States."
|
$20.00
|
Carman, W.Y.
|
MBC07-0506001 |
|
British Military Uniforms from Contemporary Pictures/Henry VII to the Present Day; New York: Arco Publishing Co.; 1957; Hardcover;
8vo; VG/VG DJ; 168 pp.; illus.; B&W/C; original owner's stamp is on frontispiece
and dust jacket has some very slight chipping along edges; includes photos and drawings;
In this book the recognized authority on the history of the British Army, traces
the changes in style of army uniforms from the time of Henry VII to the present
day. The many illustrations show how the styles of pictorial records have changed
from oil painting through drawings and prints to the modern photograph. “Pikemen,
musketeers, grenadiers, dragoons and hussars are a few of the military types whose
evolution is traced by the author who at the time this book was written was Deputy
Director of the National Army Museum at the Royal Military Academy.
 |
$35.00 |
Caruana, Adrian
|
MBC09-0207001 |
 |
The Light 6-Pdr: Battalion Gun of 1776;
Ontario: Museum Restoration Service; 1977; Softcover; 8vo; VG/No DJ; 72 pp.; illus;
B&W; includes drawings and charts; "The purpose of this study is to provide
a picture of the light 6-Pdr. used by the Royal Regiment of Artillery during the
last quarter of the 18th century. Much of the information applies to the Artillery
used in America as it was here, during that period that most of the innovations
developed in England were put to trial. And since many of the officers and personnel
in the American service had previously served in, or been trained by, the British
Regular Army, the information given applies to artillery in American service..."
|
$20.00
|
Chappell, Gordon
|
MBC06-0506001 |
|
Brass Spikes
and Horsetail Plumes / a History of U.S. Army Dress Helmets 1872-1904; Gettysburg, PA: Thomas Publications; 1997; Hardcover;
4to; Fn/Fn DJ; 118 pp.; illus.; B&W; includes drawings and many photos; This
book is essential for anyone interested in helmets during this period. “Gordon Chappell,
after more than thirty years of extensive research, identifies an array of helmets,
and answers questions about when, where, and how such helmets came to be manufactured
and worn. There are chapters on Plumed Helmets for Horse Soldiers (1872-1881), Modifying
Military Fashion (1878-1881), A Military Fashion for Victorian America (1881-1902),
and Uniforms for a New Century (1901-1904). His Appendix and Notes are extremely
well done including: Contracts for Enlisted Dress Helmets, Untrimmed Felt Dress
Helmets and Dates of Authorization of Helmet Insignia.
|
$30.00
|
Church, Esq., Thomas
|
MBC03-0405001 |
|
The History of Philip's War: Commonly
Called The Great Indian War of 1675 and 1676;
Bowie, MD:
Heritage Books, Inc.; 1989 facsimile reprint of 1829 original; Softcover; 8vo; VG/No
DJ; 360 pp.;
slight bumping on lower corners; this classic volume gives a frank and vivid account
of the earliest of the Indian Wars. It was written by Thomas Church, Esq. (1673-1748)
based on accounts and papers of his father, Colonel Benjamin Church (1639-1717),
who was one of the principals involved in the struggles. This work first appeared
in 1716 in Boston, and a second edition was published in Newport in 1772. This reprint
has been made from the 1827 edition which was based on the 1772 edition, but had
been greatly enlarged by the addition of extensive notes and appendices compiled
by the noted historian and antiquarian, Samuel G. Drake. This work includes numerous
extracts from contemporary documents, and Drake's notes provide a wealth of information
about the people and places referred to in the text.
|
$30.00
|
Clark, Charles B. & Roger B.
Bowen
|
MBC02-0405001 |
|
University Recruits Company C 12th
Iowa Infantry Regiment U.S.A 1861-1866;
Elverson,
PA: Mennonite Family History; 1991; Hardcover; 8vo; Fn/No DJ; 440 pp.; this book
presents the story about the student volunteers of Upper Iowa University of Fayette,
IA that made up Company C of the 12th Iowa Volunteer Infantry.
|
$75.00
|
Colby, C.B.
|
MBC12-0707001 |
|
Historic American Forts From Frontier
Stockade to Coastal Fortress; New York, NY: Coward-McCann, Inc.;
1963; 1st edition; Hardcover; VG+/VG DJ; 4to; 48pp.; illus.; B&W; includes maps
and photos; "All of the forts shown in this book are famous enough to have been
made National Monuments or historical sites. There are photographs of about fifteen
famous early fortifications of various types, ranging from the crudest stockade
to the massive stone fortresses along the coasts. Also included are plans of some
of the forts, old prints, and historical backgrounds. They range from the coast
of Florida to Oregon."
|
$20.00
|
Corbin, William E.
|
MBC01-0405001 |
|
A Star for Patriotism: Iowa's
Outstanding Civil War College; Monticello, IA: William E. Corbin; 1972; Hardcover;
8vo; Fn/No DJ; 499 pp.; this book presents the story about the student volunteers
of the Bowen Collegiate Institute (Lenox College) of Hopkinton, IA. The units represented
in this book: 1st, 2nd, 4th, 8th Iowa Cavalry; 1st, 9th, 12th, 21st, 31st, and 44th
Iowa Volunteer Infantry.
|
$55.00
|
Cripe, Helen (Ed) & Diane Campbell
(Ed)
|
MBC04-0805001 |
|
American Manuscripts 1763-1815; Wilmington,
DE: Scholarly Resources
Inc.; 1977; Hardcover; 4to; VG/No DJ; 704 pp.; some shelf wear along edges and spine;
this books is the first effort to make available to historical documentary editing
projects and researchers in related areas references to an enormous amount of manuscript
material by many early and important Americans which was sold at book and autograph
auctions, and through book and autograph dealers. |
$150.00
|
Crouch, Howard R.
|
MBC08-0707002 |
|
Civil War Artifacts: A Guide for the Historian; Oakpark, VA: SCS Publications;
2006 6th printing; Hardcover; 4to; Fn/No DJ; 238 pp.; illus.; B&W; includes
many photos; this book serves as a general Civil War relic identification reference.
The artifacts shown in this book come from the shores of the Atlantic to the trans-Mississippi
states. They are the product of hundreds of thousands of hours in the field by many
individuals. In some cases the location in which an artifact has been found will
be noted. The types of artifacts presented are numerous but they can be summed up
by the following topics: buttons, plates, hat ornaments, ID tags and pins, corps
badges, insignia, stencils, cape pins, bullets, artillery projectiles, pistols and
longarms, swords, knives, gun tools, horse equipment, spurs, bottles, tools, musical
items, medical items, coins, jewelry, carved bullets and personal items.
 |
$50.00 |
|
MBC08-0707001 |
|
Historic American
Spurs: An Identification and Price Guide; Fairfax, VA: SCS Publications;
2006 2nd printing; Softcover; 12mo; Fn/No DJ; 88 pp.; illus.; B&W; includes
many photos; "Written by a collector with over 30 years experience in the field,
Historic American Spurs illustrates and describes over 160 examples of these fascinating
and important pieces of the horseman's equipment... Concise and informative data
including value is given on each spur along with full background on the history
of all categories.
This pioneering reference work is a must for the historian or collector of American
militaria, the horseman, the antique dealer, and all of those interested in collecting
and preserving these colorful and valuable pieces of America's past."
|
$25.00
|
|
MBC08-0707003 |
|
Horse Equipment of the Civil War; Fairfax, VA: SCS Publications; 2003; 1st edition; Hardcover; Fn/No DJ;
4to; 194pp.; illus.; B&W; includes numerous photos and illustrations; this book
covers a much neglected subject of Civil War era relic collecting, horse equipment
and accoutrements. The author has put together a truly superb and definitive work
on the subject with hundreds of photos of saddles, saddle shields, saddle bags,
stirrups, rosettes, bridle bits, bit bosses, martingales and other related equipage.
There is also a special supplement on the cavalry soldier and his mount. This work
is one of the best on the subject and a must-have reference for the relic hunter
or the collector of Civil War period horse equipage.
|
$50.00
|
|
MBC08-0307001 |
|
Relic Hunter: The Field Account of Civil War Sites,
Artifacts and Hunting; Fairfax, VA: SCS Publications;
1992, 4th printing; Hardcover; 8vo; VG/No DJ; 220, 46 pp.; illus.; B&W; includes
many drawings and photos; in this book, the author relates Civil War history learned
through the discovery of relics in the field as well as the experiences of relic
recovery from those who have hunted for and found Civil War relics. There are many
stories of relic hunting told from hunts made from all over the many theaters of
the war. It also presents identification of many of the relics found during
the hunts. Anyone interested in Civil War relic hunting with a metal detector would
really enjoy this book.
|
$50.00
|
|
MBC08-0307002 |
|
Virginia Militaria of the Civil War / Volume I:
Buckles, Buttons and Insignia;
Fairfax, VA: SCS Publications; 1991; Softcover; XL; 4to; VG/No DJ; 90 pp.; illus.;
B&W; ex libris with the usual markings, back cover shows some minor scuffing;
includes map, drawings and photos; "This book focuses on Virginia militaria
material used in the Civil War; both the foregoing militia equipment and that produced
in Virginia while part of the Confederacy. The post war pieces are covered for obvious
reasons. While many
are actually rarer than some Civil War period items, the historian or collector
will want to be able to make a clear distinction between the two." This book
is a very important source on Virginia militaria and as such it is in high demand
and scarcely offered for sale.
|
$65.00
| |